Terms

CHERYL PAIGE WEBSITE

TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

BY VISITING CHERYL PAIGE WEBSITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY.

 

OVERVIEW

Your access and use of all of the sites and services owned, hosted, or operated by Cheryl Paige Group Inc. (collectively "we", "us", or "our") including CherylPaige.ca, CreateTheLifeYouDreamOf.com, SoarToYourHighest.com, RenovateYourLife.com, and any other site that we have owned or operated, do own and operate or may own or operate in the future including social media sites linked to this Legal Notice, (collective, the “Sites”) is your responsibility and indicates your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions and our Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these conditions of use, please do not access or use our Sites. Unless we say otherwise, all references to the sites in these terms and conditions include all such sites. These terms and conditions do not apply to your use of unaffiliated sites to which any of the sites may link to or direct you to.

 

 All visitors are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your”; the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Cheryl Paige Group Inc. (“Company”).

Company may revise and updated these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued usage of or access to the Sites will indicate your acceptance of those changes. You must read these Terms and Conditions along with any other terms, conditions, or disclaimers located throughout the Sites.

You are responsible for complying with any local laws that are applicable in your jurisdiction.

 

All products and services provided and advertised by Company are subject to any other applicable terms and conditions governing their use.

 

SITE USE

 

Information provided on the Sites and related to our services is subject to change. Company makes no representation or warranty that the information provided is accurate.

 

In order to use the Site and Service, you may be required to provide information about yourself including your name, email address, and other personal information. You agree that any registration information you give to Company will always be accurate, correct and up to date. You shall only be allowed to provide your own personal information and not the information of others.

You may use the Site and Service for lawful purposes only. You shall not post on the Site anything that is false, defamatory, misrepresenting, or would interfere with or restrict any other user from using the Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, posting anything unlawful, obscene, libelous, indecent, invasive of privacy, or anything that would cause the potential for civil liability or criminal charges.

 

Failure to comply with the terms and conditions listed here may cause you to be removed from the Site.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site and Service contain intellectual property owned by Company, including, without limitation, trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information and other intellectual property as well as the Company name, logo, all designs, text, graphics, other files, and the selection and arrangement thereof. Company’s logo and Company brand and product names referenced herein are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Company or its partners or suppliers. All other brand and product names mentioned herein are trademarks of their respective owners. You may not use in any format whatsoever any of the Site or Service content or intellectual property, in whole or in part without our prior written consent or as provided for in these Terms and Conditions.

 

Unless expressly provided otherwise by Company, all comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to Company through or in association with the Sites shall be considered non-confidential and Company’s property. By submitting such comments, feedback, information or materials to Company, you agree to a no-charge assignment to Company of all worldwide rights, title and interest in copyrights and other intellectual property rights to the comments, feedback, information or materials. Company shall be free to use, copy or distribute such comments, feedback, information or materials on an unrestricted basis without accounting to you.

 

Company authorizes you to view, print, copy and distribute materials on the Sites provided that:

 

  1. the information by be used internally by you only for informational, non-commercial purposes;
  2. no fee may be charged for distribution of any information to any third party; and
  3. any and all copyright or other proprietary notices that appear herein including “Copyright 2015, Cheryl Paige Group Inc.. All rights reserved” together with this Legal Notice, must appear on any copies that you make.

 

The content on the Sites is protected by Canadian and foreign copyright laws. Any use of the content not expressly permitted in these Terms and Conditions is a breach and may violate copyright and other laws. Any copyright or other legal infringement may result in legal action taken on behalf of the Company.

 

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

(1) Any product, process or technology published on the Sites may be the subject of Intellectual Property rights reserved by Company, its subsidiaries or licensors, and are not licensed under this agreement.

(2) All information provided via the Sites, including, without limitation, any Company or its subsidiaries’ product or service plans, software programs, software code, offerings or programs, statements of future directions, “white papers” or other technical or marketing materials (collectively, “Information”) is intended for informational purposes only and is subject to change or withdrawal by Company at any time without notice. Company assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the Information. THE INFORMATION IS PROVIDED “AS IS”, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, CURRENTNESS, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. COMPANY FURTHER DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITES OR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HEREIN. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. IN NO EVENT WILL COMPANY BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THE SITES, THE INFORMATION, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF COMPANY IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

Company assumes no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with your use of the Sites.

 

THIRD PARTIES

The Site and the Service may contain links to third party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the information or services of these third party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation with Company. Unless otherwise stated, these Terms and Conditions only cover the use of Sites.  Any other link will be covered by the terms and conditions of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the terms or practices of third parties.  You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

 

NO MEDICAL OR HEALTH CARE ADVICE PROVIDED

Company does not provide medical or health care advice on the Sites.  The content on the Sites is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER QUALIFIED HEALTH CARE PROVIDER FOR ADVICE REGARDING ANY MEDICAL CONDITION. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO SELF-DIAGNOSE OR TREAT ANY MEDICAL CONDITION BASED ON ANYTHING CONTAINED ON SITES. Company can neither endorse nor recommend products, and information provided on the Sites is of a general nature for educational and informational purposes only. Reliance on any information provided by Company through the Sites is at your own risk. Company has not independently evaluated the safety or efficacy of the products offered by its suppliers. Statement may not have been evaluated by Health Canada. If you think you may have a medical emergency call 911 or your local emergency number immediately.

 

INDEMNIFICATION

You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, resulting from your violation of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site or Service. You shall bear the sole financial burden in connection with any such defense, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documentation and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defense without our prior written consent.

 

GOVERNING LAW; VENUE; MEDIATION

This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the Province of British Columbia, and of Canada, exclusive of choice of law rules. The parties agree to attempt to resolve any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions first by good faith negotiation.  The exclusive venue for any arbitration or court proceeding based on or arising out of this Agreement shall be Kamloops, British Columbia and any such decision or award shall be binding on the Parties. The prevailing party or parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in that action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Should any provision of these Terms and Conditions be or become invalid, illegal, or unenforceable under applicable law, the other provisions shall not be affected and shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms and Conditions bind and inure to the benefit of the parties’ successors and assigns. These Terms and Conditions are not assignable; any transfer, assignment or delegation by you is invalid.

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties with respect to their relationship and supersede any and all prior oral or written agreements, understandings and representations to the extent that they relate in any way to the subject matter hereof.  No waiver of any of the provisions shall bind either party unless set forth in a writing specifying such waiver, consent or amendment signed by both parties.

 

The headings of these Terms and Conditions are provided for convenience only and shall not affect its construction or interpretation.

By accessing or using the Sites, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.  We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions or to impose new conditions on use of the Site, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised Terms and Conditions on this Site.  By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the new Terms and Conditions with the modifications.

 

CHILDREN

To access or use the Site, you must be of legal age in your jurisdiction and have the requisite power and authority to enter into these Terms and Conditions.

 

CHERYL PAIGE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Privacy Policy

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

 

Privacy Policy Consent

The website and its content is owned by Cheryl Paige Group Inc. (“Company”, “we”, or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of CherylPaige.ca, CreateTheLifeYouDreamOf.com, SoarToYourHighest.com, RenovateYourLife.com, and any other site that we have owned or operated, do own and operate or may own or operate in the future including social media sites linked to this Legal Notice (“Website”).

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website.

 

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. 

 

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.  We may collect:

 

  1. A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you - you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.
  2. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.
  3. A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
  4. Information from you from a co-branded offer.  In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@cherylpaige.ca.

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

 

Other Information We May Collect:

 

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially "traffic data" which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

 

Use of "Cookies"

We may use the standard "cookies" feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

 

What We Do With Information We Collect

 

Contact You

 

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

  1. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.
  2.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.
  3. Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

 

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.  

 

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

 

Share with Third Parties

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates.

 

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

 

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

 

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

 

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

 

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

 

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

 

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

 

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

 

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance.
  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.
  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

 

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@cherylpaige.ca.

 

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

 

Third Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

 

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

 

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Box 202 Knutsford, BC V0E 2A0 or info@cherylpaige.ca.

.

 

Last Updated:  May 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.